The Labor Code allows you to “cure” two types of wage statement violations: (1) failure to include either the start or end date of the pay period (Cal. Pursuant to California Labor Code 226 employers must provide each employee with an itemized written wage statement detailing specific information. Under the UCL’s statute of limitations provision, “[a]ny action to enforce any cause of action pursuant to [the UCL] shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” Cal. California Code of Civil Procedure section 340 creates a one-year statute for claims for penalties. However, Labor Code section 203 provides that an employee may sue for “these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise." A. Terms Used In California Codes > Labor Code > Division 2 > Part 1 > Chapter 1 > Article 1. (SB 286) Effective January 1, 2020.) For more detailed codes research information, including annotations and citations, please visit Westlaw . The US Federal Statute of Limitations For Federal Crimes